Friday, December 29, 2006
[…] To preclude this from happening with marriage I support a federalist constitutional amendment containing two provisions. The first would state that gay marriage can only be legalized by a vote of the state legislature or by popular referendum within every individual state, not by a ruling from that state’s supreme court. The second provision, to make the first provision valid, would carry an exception to the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the constitution.

Article IV, Section 1 dictates that "[f]ull faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records and judicial proceedings of every other state." If states are to be allowed to decide whether or not their own state will recognize homosexual marriage then an exception to this clause must be passed in any amendment granting them that authority. Without said exception the amendment’s effect would be meaningless.